Sheds and Outbuildings

According to the deed restrictions, sheds and outbuildings must be approved by the Architectural Committee (ACC) prior to installation. Additionally, any structures with floor space greater than 120 square feet require a permit from the City of College Station, in addition to requiring architectural committee approval.

What Requires Explicity City Approval, Beyond the ACC?

In certain situations, the City of College Station requires residents to obtain a permit before working with the ACC. Please use this table to determine the most appropriate next steps:
City permit is required prior to ACC approval if any one of the following apply: ACC approval is required if any one of the following apply ACC approval is not required if all of the following apply:
  • Total floor area is greater than 120 sq. ft.
  • The structure requires a permanent floor (excluding sand or concrete blocks)
  • The structure is an extension of an existing building
  • The shed is not on the pre-approved list, but smaller than 120 sq. ft.
  • Placement of the shed is outside of the guidelines outlined below
  • The shed matches the part number and size of the pre-approved structures listed below
  • The structure is not placed upon a permanent floor (excluding sand or concrete blocks)
  • Placement is within the guidelines outlined below

Pre-Approved Structures

To make the process easier, the Castlegate ACC has pre-approved the following products, available from Home Depot and Sam's Club.

 

Pre-Approved Placement and Screening

The Castlegate ACC has pre-approved the placement of only the above sheds, provided that they meet the setbacks for the primary structure. The shed must be at the back of the house, between the sides of the house, such that it is not visible from the street when looking down the side of the house. In addition to the placement requirements, the ACC requests that the homeowner plants large plants such as elephant grass or trees that will screen the structure. ONLY the sheds listed above as pre-approved can be placed without ACC approval. NO substitutions, different model numbers, color changes, other sizes, or any other variants are allowed without ACC approval.
These diagrams indicate where pre-approved sheds may be placed, without requiring additional ACC approval:

Criteria for Sheds Not on the Pre-Approval List

The Castlegate ACC uses the following criteria when considering sheds not on the pre-approval list:
  1. According to the City of College Station, the shed must be less than 120 sq. feet unless the appropriate permit is obtained from the city in advance
  2. From the CCRs, section 4.03:
    Outbuildings. Every building, inclusive of such structures as a detached garage, storage building or greenhouse shall be compatible with the dwelling to which it is appurtenant in terms of its design and material composition or be completely screened from public view. All such buildings shall be subject to approval by the Architectural Committee. In no instance shall an outbuilding, other than a detached garage, exceed one (1) story in height or have total floor area in excess of ten percent (10%) of the floor area of the main dwelling.